Hello again

I can’t believe I’m actually typing away in this little blog of mine right now. It’s been more than a year and my life has completely changed in so many ways. Where do i even start?

Let’s see, i stopped at just a few months before the wedding? Hehe. Whoopsie. I reckon I should share a few pics soon. I don’t fancy compaining too much so I guess that’s the reason I haven’t been updating my blog. Seriously I can go on for days about the disappointing deco vendor and the dress that my bridal vendor ordered that was wayyy too big, i can fit my groom in it. Hehe. But I’m just soo over it.

As for now, I’m just enjoying this ‘me’ time, typing my thoughts out with my little bub rolling around by my side. Hope to be back. x

Advertisements

Almost there!

Just about two months away to the wedding. Eeeekkk! I feel scared, nervous and excited all at the same time! Excited to embark on a whole new adventure after eleven years together, scared about staying with my in laws and nervous about how it will all pan out. Preparation wise, I finally booked my post wedding shoot with HNHM Photoworks. Been eyeing them for the longest time and finally transferred my deposit yesterday.
Me and fiance also finally bought a wedding ring after much procrastination. I wanted something super simple but I kinda surprised myself with my pick. It’s totally not what I had in mind.. When the saleslady showed me the ring, it was a “meh, not my ty.. hey… it’s quite nice”.. I tried other rings, bigger stones, some pretty heart shape gems but nothing gave me that ‘settled’ feeling so I just went with it! Got a good GSS deal yay!
Anyway never got around to sharing this pic I took last year. I was doing my schoolwork at night, started randomly experimenting with the laptop lighting for no reason at all and my engagement ring became the prop. I picked this simple ring design so I can wear it on a daily basis, and I mean DAILY, as in I wear it every single flipping day, to the shower and bed and all. You can even spot a wee bit of dirt on the ring. Lol.
P1080528

A few days back, I enquired a local company for videography service. Figured that I can fit this last minute addition into my budget. Yay! I’m also gonna send my invites for printing next week. Not much time left as I need them to be ready for distribution during hari raya.

Last but not least, I need recommendation for in house solemnization dais service. Suggestions anyone?  Just wanna survey and prepare in case I dont have time to DIY. Thanks! Happy fasting everyone!!

 

One step closer

ImageImage

I should start panicking as I’m making very little progress and it’s only a 100 days before the wedding!! So much to do, so little time! Alhamdulillah we have decided on our honeymoon destination and will book the resort and flights soon. It’s just a 5 days getaway to Phuket as we’re hoping to save for another trip to somewhere further away next year, Insya Allah.

Currently discussing with my deco vendor via whatsapp. My wedding theme is just ‘simple, short & sweet’. Haha. Trying to keep it as minimal as possible. Less is more, right? I hope so.. .-.

UPDATE: Flights and accomodation booked! Yay alhamdulillah!!

Dais

Still struggling for pelamin ideas but here are some of my favourites.
Simple, rustic, classy.. Different themes but all too pretty. *.*

0c2e30b8afc391ea14999a67bbb6117e27fd684a430e68be4550adfd96fd8cff40b53ba503d1ca55c8029ddf99586283ea438f6823d0bb0e9f13b31d4b3b7601

All photographs posted here are presented as visual inspiration for the viewing.
If your work is featured here, do leave a message and I will credit or remove the photo accordingly.

Ola

Print

Whoopsie.. It’s been months since my last blog post. I guess let’s get right into it!

Firstly, my updated checklist. I’ve done plenty of checklists in the past few months, mainly to expriment with the various fonts and themes before deciding on the ones to use for my invitation cards, which by the way is almost done. Well.. I think. How does one make the decision of picking just one design for their wedding card when there’s thousands of beautiful designs to choose from. I kept changing my mind and now I’m even contemplating doing several different versions. Lol.

 I’ve booked all the major vendors, ordered the wedding favors just last week and now I’m left with extras such as bridesmaids’ attire and photobooth. Plenty of DIY projects tho, most of which I will work on with my mum and sister. My mum is like the unofficial sirih junjung go-to person. She prepared two of them for two separate weddings just last month. Two good ol multi tier traditional sirih junjung with plenty of daun sirih. But, now she’s keen to try doing a more updated version. Of course, I’m not complaining. ; ) The solemnization will take place in my living room and we’ll be doing the mini dais ourselves. I have no idea where to start. But since my mum DIY-ed her own bridal room 26 years ago, I guess I’m in good hands? I’m not kidding but for a whole year up to her wedding day, my mum  spent every break and off day sewing her intricate wedding bedspread. Wow.. I’m not that committed.

Le familia’s attire are quite ready. My parents picked up the boys’ baju kurung last month in Johor and we bought fabrics for the girls from Royal Fabrics. Even my 6 months old niece will be decked in matching attire and lending her much needed cuteness to the upcoming family potrait. Hehe. I realise that we really splurged on the family’s attire but it’s worth it since they’ll be able to wear the clothes again after the wedding.

My biggest woes are the void deck deco and honeymoon destination. I’ve relentless searched for deco ideas, from rustic to romantic but as they say, the simplest idea is usually the toughest to execute.. As for honeymoon, I can’t make up my mind. Bali seems like a failproof idea. Some of my friends and cousins went for their honeymoon (and second honeymoon hehe) and it seemed like good fun. Hmm, i’m clueless.

Anyway, I have to admit that it’s so easy to deviate from my earlier intention- to have a simple fuss free event. I can’t help but notice the wish list and guest list slowly grow. But alhamdullilah every now and then, I will chance upon a qoute or a post about how a simple nikah and walimah is best and therefore take a few steps back and simplify everything to the essentials. In shaa Allah.

Simplified

ImageWedding planning has been taking the back seat as I focus my energy on school and work commitments. Alhamdulillah, the pieces are falling into place and I am so relieved to check a few important vendors off my list. The biggest relieve is definitely securing the bridal package. I was very keen on customising my own outfits but in the end, I opted for a peace of mind as I leave the nitty gritty attire and beauty details to the professionals. Catering will be sponspored by my parents and they decided to book the same caterer that my brother and aunty recently engaged- so no issues there for me. As for deco.. well, zero, nil, zilch. I booked an appointment with FM Events but unfortunately, the package that I am interested in is no longer available.

My simplified checklist (as of now) is divided into two parts. The bottom half consist of additional details that I will look into later on, insya Allah. My bridesmaids are my cousins by default, but the list is growing each day. -.-” Funnily enough, I already booked the not-so-important chiavari chairs. Haha. I really need to sort out my priorities.

Last but not least, other details that I left out from the check list includes the confirmed wedding theme, choice of Tok Kadi (have yet to officially book online), post wedding shoot and DIYs (invitation cards and wedding band trays).

I reckon I won’t be blogging very often but there you go, a quick summary of my wedding updates.

Will swing by again soon. Take care!

Little Moments

“If you’re planning your wedding right now, please just close the magazine. Log out of Pinterest. And look at the person you want to grow old with. Remind yourself of why you’re doing this. And really CELEBRATE when that day comes. Don’t stress about your shoes or your cake or your flowers. Don’t stress about anything. When it’s all over, you will be married, and surrounded by the people who know you and love you most in the whole wide world.”

A reminder to myself. Read the article right HERE.